My education is from the University of Belgrade, Yugoslavia - B.Sc. Civil Engineering 1974 and M.Sc. Interdisciplinary Studies (Civil and Electrical Engineering) 1976; and University of California, Davis, California, USA - Ph.D. Engineering 1981. My academic carrier in Canada is shared between the University of Manitoba (1986 – 2000) and the University of Western Ontario (2000 – now). I was fortunate to be recognized by my peers with many awards and honors.

Honors

Posted on July 15, 2013
  • 1974 UNDP Scholarship, Los Angeles, California, USA
  • 1985 Jaroslav Cerni Medal, Belgrade, Yugoslavia
  • 1988, 1989 IIASA Visiting Scientist, Vienna, Austria
  • 1990 - 1995 UNESCO International Hydrologic Program IV working group member, Project M-4.3, Study Experiences with modern water resources planning and management methods taking into account risk factors
  • 1991 - 1995 Control Group Member, Application of Emerging Technologies Committee, American Society of Civil Engineers
  • 1991 - 1995 Vice-president, International Association of Hydrological Sciences, International Commission on Water Resources Systems
  • 1995 - 2001 President, International Commission on Water Resources Systems, International Association of Hydrological Sciences,
  • 1993 ASCE Award for the most outstanding paper of 1992 published in the Journal of Professional Issues in Engineering Education and Practice
  • 1994 - 1997 Chairman of the Canadian National Committee of International Water Resources Association (IWRA)
  • 1994 - 1995 Graduate Students’ Association Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching, The University of Manitoba
  • 1994 -1995 Faculty of Engineering Award for Superior Academic Performance, The University of Manitoba
  • 1996 Invitation Fellowship for Research in Japan, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
  • 1996 - 2000 UNESCO International Hydrologic Program V, working group member, Theme 4.3, Non-structural measures for water management problems
  • 1996 - 2000 Chairman of the Canadian National Committee of UNESCO International Hydrologic Program (IHP)
  • 2000 – 2003 Past Chairman of the Canadian National Committee of UNESCO International Hydrologic Program (IHP)
  • 1997 IWRA Award for the best paper of 1996 published in the Water International Journal
  • 1997 – 2000 Member, Red River Basin Task Force, International Joint Commission
  • 1997 Outreach Award, The University of Manitoba
  • 1998 – 2000 Member of the Board, International Water Resources Association (IWRA)
  • 1998 – 2003 Member, Hydrotechnical Division Executive Committee, Canadian Society for Civil Engineering (CSCE)
  • 1998 Recognition for valuable contribution towards sustainable development, Round Table for Sustainable Development, Province of Manitoba, Canada
  • 1998 – 2000 Member, Core working group on urban sustainability indicators, Round Table on Environment and Economy, Province of Manitoba, Canada
  • 1999 – 2000 Member, Expert Panel on Flood Mitigation, Environment Canada, Atmospheric Environment Service, Canada
  • 2000 Nominated and elected Fellow of International Water Resources Association
  • 2000 Manitoba Network for Science & Technology (MindSet) Achievement Award, Winnipeg, March
  • 2000 – 2004 Control Group Member, Application of Emerging Technologies Committee, American Society of Civil Engineers
  • 2000 – 2002 Member, Task committee on mitigating flood and drought disasters with modern technology, American Society of Civil Engineers
  • 2000 – 2007 Member, Sectoral Commission on Natural and Social Sciences, Canadian Commission for UNESCO
  • 2001 Japanese Society of Hydrology and Water Resources, the International Award for significant contribution to progress in the filed of hydrology and water resources
  • 2001 Member, Proposal evaluation committee, Program: Energy, Environment and Sustainable Development; Theme: Sustainable Management and Quality of Water, European Commission Research Directorate, Brussels
  • 2002 – 2004 Vice President, Sectoral Commission on Natural and Social Sciences, Canadian Commission for UNESCO
  • 2002 – 2004 Chair, Hydrotechnical Division, Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
  • 2002 - 2007 UNESCO International Hydrologic Program VI, working group member, Theme 2.4, Approaches for integrated river basin management
  • 2003 Showcase Award of Excellence, International Project Category, Consulting Engineers of Alberta – for ‘Flood Management Optimization for the Sihu Basin in China’
  • 2003 Canadian Consulting Engineering Award of Excellence, Category: International – for ‘Sihu Basin Flood Management’
  • 2003 – 2007 Member, Water Resources Management Section, International Association of Hydraulic Research (IAHR)
  • 2005 Canadian Society for Civil Engineering Camille A. Dagenais Award for outstanding contribution to the development and practice of hydrotechnical engineering in Canada
  • 2005 Member, The Committee for Review of the Lake Ontario-St.Lawrence River Studies, The National Academy of Sciences, Washington, USA
  • 2005 Nominated and elected Fellow of the American Society of Civil Engineers
  • 2005 – 2006 Expert reviewer – Freshwater Resources and Their Management, Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, Working Group II Fourth Assessment, WMO and UNEP
  • 2006 Member, Lakes and Rivers Improvement Act Advisory Panel, Ministry of Natural Resources, Ontario
  • 2006 – 2009 Member, International Advisory Board, L.A.R.A., Land network laboratory for waters of Emilia Romagna Region, Universita Degli Studi Di Ferrara, Italy
  • 2006 – now Canadian National Representative, International Commission on Water Resources Systems (ICWRS), International Association of Hydrological Science (IAHS)
  • 2008 Nominated and elected Fellow of the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
  • 2008 – now Member, Task Group on Disaster Risk Management, World Federation of Engineering Organizations
  • 2008 – now Chairman, Ad hoc committee of the International Conference on Flood Management
  • 2009 – now Member, Technical Committee on Modelling and Control of Environmental Systems, International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
  • 2009 Nominated and recognized as the Diplomate, Water Resources Engineer by the American Academy of Water Resources Engineers
  • 2009 – 2011 Member, Advisory Committee on the Environment, City of London, Ontario
  • 2011 – now Honorary member of the Milutin Milankovic Society, Belgrade, Serbia
  • 2012 - 2014 Affiliate Member, The Wind Engineering, Energy and Environment (WindEEE) Research Institute, Faculty of Engineering, The University of Western Ontario.
  • 2013 American Society of Civil Engineers Ven Te Chow Award for lifetime achievements in the field of hydrologic engineering and significant contributions in research, education and practice.
  • 2013 Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering.
  • 2014 – now Chairperson, Selection Committee for the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering (CSCE) Camille Dagenais Award.